Locomotive builders

This is a list of companies and works known to have built locomotives in Scotland. Many were railway company owned and others were independent works - either general engineering or dedicated to building of locomotives. Years during which locomotives were built are given in curved brackets. Text in square brackets are notes.

Airdrie Iron Co, Standard Works, Airdrie (c1870-1913)
Allan Andrews & Co;Andrews, Barr & Co;Barr, Morrison & Co, Britannia Engineering Works, Kilmarnock (c1874-82), (1882- for the Govan Colliery)
Alexander Anderson & Sons, Carfin Boiler Works, Holytown (c1900)
Alley and MacLellan, Sentinel Works, Nos 61-89 Jessie Street, Glasgow (Railcars etc)
Andrew Barclay, Sons & Co, Caledonia Works, Kilmarnock (1859-2020)
Baird, Archibald & Company, Clyde Steel and Engineering Works, Peacock Cross, Hamilton
Barclays & Co, River Bank Engine Works, Kilmarnock (1872-88)
Barr & McNab, Abercorn Foundry, Paisley (1840-54) (dates may be wrong - company relocated to Renfrew)
William Beardmore & Co, Dalmuir Naval Construction Yard and Parkhead Forge, Glasgow (1920-31)
Blackie & Co, Aberdeen (1848) [This is almost certainly a mistake, it's probably Blaikie Brothers of Footdee Iron Works who were iron founders in Aberdeen - Thomas Blaikie was chairman of the Aberdeen Railway, triggering a conflict of interest case involving cast iron rail chairs.]
Peter Borrie & Co, Tay Foundry [1st], Dundee (c1841)
Bruce Peebles Ltd, Edinburgh (1903 locomotive for use within works)
Timothy Burstall, Leith Mills, Leith
Caird & Co, Arthur Street Engine Works, Greenock (1840-1)
Caledonian Railway, St Rollox Works, Glasgow (1854-1928)
J & C Carmichael, Ward Foundry, Dundee (1833)
Carrick & Ritchie, Waverley Engineering Works, Edinburgh (c1920)
Alexander Chaplin & Co, Cranstonhill Engine Works [1st], Cranstonhill Engine Works [2nd], Glasgow (c1860-1900) (London agent McKendrick, Ball & Co.)
Clyde Locomotive Co, Clyde Locomotive Works, Springburn, Glasgow (1886-8)
A F Craig & Co, Caledonia Engineering Works, Paisley (c1870)
Dempster, Moore & Co, Glasgow and High Bonnybridge (Petrol locomotive)
W B Dick & Co, Britannia Engineering Works, Kilmarnock (1883-1910)
Dick & Stevenson, Airdrie Engine Works, Airdrie (1864-90)
William Dixon, Calder Iron Works and Govan Iron Works, Glasgow (1860-92)
D Drummond & Son, Glasgow Railway Engineering Works, Govan, Glasgow (1891-1900)
Dubs & Co, Glasgow Locomotive Works, Polmadie, Glasgow (1865-1903)
J B Duff, 460-4 George Street, Aberdeen (1909 railcar for the Murcar Railway)
Duke of Sutherland, Duke of Sutherland's Railway Workshops, Brora
Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway, Cowlairs Works, Glasgow (1844-65)
Edinburgh, Perth and Dundee Railway, Burntisland Works, Fife (1861)
Thomas Edington & Sons, Phoenix Iron Works [1st], Glasgow (1840-1)
Forrest & Barr, Port Dundas Engine Works Glasgow (manufactured steam cranes)
Fallside Brick & Quarry Co Ltd, Bothwell Park Brick Works, Fallside (built a locomotive for its own 2ft lines)
Gibb & Hogg, Victoria Engine Works, Airdrie
Glasgow, Paisley and Greenock Railway, Greenock Works and Shed, Greenock (1846- 55)
Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock and Ayr Railway, Cook Street Works, Glasgow (1845-8)
Glasgow and South Western Railway, Kilmarnock Works, Kilmarnock (1851-1921)
Glengarnock Iron and Steel Works, Glengarnock (1913)
Gourlay Bros & Co, Dundee Foundry (1834-1849)
Grant Ritchie & Co, Townholm Engine Works, Kilmarnock (1879-1920) (Townholme spelling?)
Great North of Scotland Railway, Kittybrewster Works (1857-1901)
Great North of Scotland Railway, Inverurie Works (1909-21)
Hawthorns & Co, Leith Engine Works, Edinburgh (1847-c1880)
Highland Railway, Lochgorm Works, Inverness (1869-1906)
Hurst, Nelson & Company Ltd, Glasgow Rolling Stock and Plant Works, Motherwell
George Inglis & Co, Albert Engineering and Boiler Works, Airdrie
Johnston & MacNab, Port Dundas Foundry, Port Dundas Road, Glasgow
Kilmarnock Engineering Co, Britannia Engineering Works, Kilmarnock (1920)
Kinmond, Hutton & Steel, Blackness Foundry Wallace Foundry, Dundee (1838-55). Locomotives for the Dundee and Arbroath Railway.
Lennox, Lange & Co, Consulting Engineers, 131 West Regent Street, Blythswood Buildings, Glasgow (Acted as intermediaries to provide locomotives eg Snailbeach District Railways.)
McCulloch, Sons & Kennedy, Vulcan Foundry [Kilmarnock], Kilmarnock (c1890)
McFarlane, Greenock (no details). Where in Greenock? Other possibilities - Saracen Foundry decorative iron work Glasgow (Walter MacFarlane & Co Ltd), ship builder Archibald P McFarlane Jnr & Co Dumbarton, George McFarlane Dock Street Dundee (unlikely), McFarlane, Machan, & Co, engineers and boilermakers, Dock Street Engineering Works, East Dock street
James AB McKinnell, Palmerston Foundry, Dumfries
Marshall, Fleming & Jack, Dellburn Works, Motherwell (c1896)
Martyn Bros, Chapelside Boiler Works, Airdrie (c1890)
Monkland and Kirkintilloch Railway, Mosside Works, Coatbridge/Airdrie (1840-2)
Murray & Paterson, Coatbank Engine Works, Whifflet, Coatbridge
Murdoch, Aitken & Co, Hill Street Foundry, Glasgow (1831-41) ~1831 Locomotives for the Monkland and Kirkintilloch Railway
Neilson & Mitchell, Hyde Park Works [2nd], Glasgow (1843-1903)
Newbattle Central Workshops, Lady Victoria Colliery, Newbattle Colliery, Newtongrange
North British Locomotive Company, Glasgow (1903-62)
North British Railway, Cowlairs Works, Glasgow (1865-1924)
North British Railway, St Margarets Shed, Edinburgh (1856-69)
R Y Pickering & Co, R Y Pickering Wagon Works, Wishaw (c1900)
George Russell and Co, Alpha Works, Motherwell
John Martin Rowan / Rowan & Co, Atlas Works, Glasgow (1839-51?)
Sanquhar & Kirkconnel Collieries Ltd, Fauldhead Colliery, Kirkconnel
Scottish Central Railway, Perth Railway Works (1856-66)
Scott, Sinclair & Co, Greenock Foundry, Greenock (1847-9)
Shotts Iron Co, Shotts Iron Works, Shotts
Alexander Shanks & Sons, Dens Iron Works, Arbroath (1872-7)
Sharp Stewart & Co, Atlas Works [2nd], Springburn, Glasgow (1889-1903)
William Simpson & Co, Aberdeen Iron Works, Aberdeen (1845-93)
A & W Smith & Co, Eglinton Engine Works, Glasgow (c1870)
Stark & Fulton, North Street, Anderston, Glasgow (1839-49)
Stewarts & Lloyds Ltd, Mossend Steel Works, Mossend
James Stirling & Co, Dundee Foundry, Dundee (1834-49?). Locomotives for the Arbroath and Forfar Railway and others.
St Rollox Foundry Co, St Rollox Foundry, Glasgow
J & A Taylor, Townhead Works, Ayr (one locomotive around 1869-71)
Leonard J Todd, Leith (c1870)
John & Thomas Young, Vulcan Foundry [Ayr], Ayr (c1863)

Rolling stock manufacturers

R Y Pickering and Co, R Y Pickering Wagon Works and Rawyards Wagon Works: Railway Rolling Stock Manufacturers; 1888-1954, Wishaw. The University of Glasgow's Archives and Business Records Centre holds the records of this company.
Hurst, Nelson & Company Ltd, Glasgow Rolling Stock and Plant Works, Motherwell

Road locomotives only?

Andrew Nairn, Leith (road going)
T M Tennant & Co, Newington Works, Bowershall Engine Works, Leith

Page created: 23/07/1998